LAS VEGAS STRIP MASS SHOOTING: Latest Updates; How You Can Help

Election Results Reporting

2016 NEVADA ELECTION RESULTS

UPDATED: 11/9/2016; 7:55 a.m.

 

bunting Election Results Reporting

President

 1,853 of 1,883 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Hillary Clinton (D) 47.9%  537,753
 Donald Trump (R)  45.5%  511,319
 Gary Johnson (Lib.)  3.3%  37,299
 Darrell Castle (IAP)  0.5%  5,254
 Rocky De La Fuente (NPD)  0.2%  2,541
 None of these candidates (D)  2.6%  28,824

 

U.S. Senate

 1,853 of 1,883 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

 Pct.

Votes

 Catherine Cortez Masto (D) 47.1%  520,658
 Joe Heck (R)  44.7%  494,427
 Tony Gumina (NPD)  1.0%  10,719
 Tom Sawyer (IAP)  1.3%  14,163
 Jarrod Williams (NPD)  0.6%  6,864
 None of these candidates (D)  3.8%  42,085

 

U.S. House – Dist. 1

308 of 308 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Kamau Bakari (IAP)  2.0%  3,722
 Reuben D’Silva (NPD)  7.4%  13,806
 Mary Perry (R)  28.8%  54,053
 Dina Titus (D)  61.8%  116,045

 

U.S. House – Dist. 2

662 of 683 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Mark Amodei (R)  58.3%  182,452
 Chip Evans (D)  36.9%  115,395
 John Everhart (IAP)  2.8%  8,660
 Drew Knight (NPD)  2.0%  6,204

 

U.S. House – Dist. 3

415 of 415 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 David Goossen (NPD)  3.1%  9,551
 Warren Markowitz (IAP)  3.7%  11,580
 Jacky Rosen (D)  47.2%  146,653
 Danny Tarkanian (R)  46.0%  142,726

 

U.S. House – Dist. 4

 467 of 477 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Steve Brown (Lib.)  3.8%  10,184
 Cresent Hardy (R)  44.5%  118,220
 Ruben Kihuen (D)  48.5%  128,680
 Mike Little (IAP)  3.1%  8,307

 

Measure – Question 1

 1,853 of 1,883 Precincts Reporting

Firearms Background Checks

Pct.

Votes

 Yes  50.4%  558,586
 No  49.6%  548,685

 

Measure – Question 2

1,853 of 1,883 Precincts Reporting

Legalize marijuana

Pct.

Votes

 Yes  54.5%  602,400
 No  45.5%  503,615

 

Measure – Question 3

 1,853 of 1,883 Precincts Reporting

Eliminate energy monopolies

Pct.

Votes

 Yes  72.4%  783,120
 No  27.6%  299,160

 

Measure – Question 4

 1,853 of 1,883 Precincts Reporting

Medical patient tax relief

Pct.

Votes

 Yes  71.8%  768,803
 No  28.2%  301,944

 

State Senate – Dist. 1

 60 of 60 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Pat Spearman (D)  65.4%  33,688
 Arsen Ter-Peterosyan (R)  34.6%  17,800

 

State Senate – Dist. 3

77 of 77 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Tick Segerblom (D)  60.3%  21,195
 Dennis Palmerston (R)  31.5% 11,057
 Jonathan Friedrich (Lib.)  8.2%  2,889

 

State Senate – Dist. 4

 0 of 0 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Kelvin Atkinson (D)  0%  0

 

State Senate – Dist. 5

 70 of 70 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Joyce Woodhouse (D)  47.9%  26,208
 Carrie Buck (R)  47.0%  25,739
 Tim Hagan (Lib.)  5.1%  2,784

 

State Senate – Dist. 6

90 of 90 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Nicole Cannizzaro (D)  50.9%  28,733
 Victoria Seaman (R)  49.1%  27,697

 

State Senate – Dist. 7

 66 of 66 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 David Parks (D)  69.5%  28,379
 Kimberly Schjang (Lib.)  30.5%  12,432

 

State Senate – Dist. 11

 58 of 58 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Aaron Ford (D)  57.7%  22,439
 Jon Frazier (R)  36.6%  14,221
 Lesley Chan (Lib.)  5.7%  2,229

 

State Senate – Dist. 13

107 of 107 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Kent Bailey(R)  34.8%  15,811
 Brandon Jacobs (Lib.)  5.3%  2,406
 Julia Ratti (D)  60.0%  27,280

 

State Senate – Dist. 15

154 of 154 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 David Colborne (Lib.)  5.1%  3,266
 Heidi Gansert (R)  53.0%  33,822
 Devon Reese (D)  41.9%  26,773

 

State Senate – Dist. 18

 113 of 113 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Scott Hammond (R)  56.4%  34,805
 Alexander Marks (D)  43.6%  26,864

 

State Senate – Dist. 19

 123 of 127 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Pete Goicoechea (R)  73.0%  36,876
 Janine Hansen (IAP)  27.0%  13,664

 

State Assembly – Dist. 1

 26 of 26 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Howard Brean (D)  40.5%  11,214
 Daniele Monroe-Moreno (R)  59.5%  16,473

 

State Assembly – Dist. 2

 36 of 36 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Owen Carver (D)  45.9%  14,159
 John Hambrick (R)  54.1%  16,688

 

State Assembly – Dist. 3

 0 of 0 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Nelson Araujo (D)  0%  0

 

State Assembly – Dist. 4

 53 of 53 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Richard McArthur (R)  52.0%  16,288
 John Piro (D)  48.0%  15,028

 

State Assembly – Dist. 5

 33 of 33 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Art Ham (R)  49.3%  12,311
 Brittney Miller (D)  50.7%  12,666

 

State Assembly – Dist. 6

 30 of 30 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Carlo Maffatt (R)  12.8%  1,790
 William McCurdy (D)  87.2%  12,227

 

State Assembly – Dist. 7

 31 of 31 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Jennifer Fawzy (R)  27.1%  5,610
 Dina Neal (D)  72.9%  15,067

 

State Assembly – Dist. 8

 32 of 32 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Jason Frierson (D)  56.1%  12,060
 John Moore (Lib.)  6.8%  1,464
 Norm Ross (R)  37.1%  7,978

 

State Assembly – Dist. 9

 34 of 34 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 David Gardner (r)  44.7%  12,262
 Steve Yeager (D)  55.3%  15,181

 

State Assembly – Dist. 10

38 of 38 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Chris Brooks (D)  63.5%  10,910
 Shelly Shelton (R)  36.5%  6,273

 

State Assembly – Dist. 11

 0 of 0 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Olivia Diaz (D)  0%  0

 

State Assembly – Dist. 12

 39 of 39 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 James Ohrenschall (D)  54.9%  13,942
 Mark Riggins (R)  40.9%  10,398
 Troy Warren (Lib.)  4.2%  1,064

 

State Assembly – Dist. 13

 0 of 0 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Paul Anderson (R)  0%  0

 

State Assembly – Dist. 14

 24 of 24 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Maggie Colton (D)  70.9%  11,269
 Melody Howard (R)  29.1%  4,615

 

State Assembly – Dist. 15

 30 of 30 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Elliot Anderson (D)  70.3%  12,014
 Stan Vaughan (R)  29.7%  5,072

 

State Assembly – Dist. 16

 34 of 34 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Heidi Swank (D)  76.4%  10,666
 Edmund Uehling (R)  23.6%  3,286

 

State Assembly – Dist. 17

34 of 34 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Richard Newsome (R)  35.0%  8,340
 Tyrone Thompson (D)  65.0%  15,488

 

State Assembly – Dist. 18

 36 of 36 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Richard Carrillo (D)  64.0%  13,362
 Christine Decorte (R)  36.0%  7,515

 

State Assembly – Dist. 19

 0 of 0 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Chris Edwards (R)  0%  0

 

State Assembly – Dist. 20

 30 of 30 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Carol Linton (R)  39.4%  8,802
 Ellen Spiegel (D)  60.6%  13,540

 

State Assembly – Dist. 21

 31 of 31 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Derek Armstrong (R)  47.6%  12,158
 Ozzie Fumo (D)  52.4%  13,373

 

State Assembly – Dist. 22

 40 of 40 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Luis Aguirre-Insua (D)  41.5%  13,770
 Keith Pickard (R)  58.5%  19,433

 

State Assembly – Dist. 23

 64 of 64 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Craig Jordahl (D)  33.0%  12,188
 Melissa Woodbury (R)  67.0%  24,696

 

State Assembly – Dist. 24

 45 of 45 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Amber Joiner (D)  70.4%  15,227
 Jim Riger (R)  29.6%  6,401

 

State Assembly – Dist. 25

 92 of 92 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Eli Smith (D)  39.4% 14,253
 Jill Tolles (R)  60.6%  21,950

 

State Assembly – Dist. 26

 0 of 0 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Lisa Krasner (R)  0%  0

 

State Assembly – Dist. 27

 81 of 81 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Teresa Benitez-Thompson (D)  56.6%  15,080
 Bonnie Weber (R)  43.4%  11,582

 

State Assembly – Dist. 28

20 of 20 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Wesley Cornwell (R)  21.8%  2,561
 Edgar Flores (D)  78.2%  9,198

 

State Assembly – Dist. 29

 39 of 39 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Leslie Cohen (D)  50.4%  14,475
 Stephen Silberkraus (R)  49.6%  14,263

 

State Assembly – Dist. 30

 62 of 62 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Scott Lauren (R)  42.1%  9,881
 Michael Sprinkle (D)  57.9%  13,572

 

State Assembly – Dist. 31

 60 of 60 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Skip Daly (D)  50.1%  15,816
 Jill Dickman (R)  49.9%  15,778

 

State Assembly – Dist. 32

 0 of 0 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Ira Hansen (R)  0%  0

 

State Assembly – Dist. 33

 0 of 0 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 John Ellison (R)  0%  0

 

State Assembly – Dist. 34

 36 of 36 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod (D)  58.6%  14,788
 Matt Williams (R)  41.4%  10,444

 

State Assembly – Dist. 35

 31 of 31 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Brent Jones (R)  45.6%  13,996
 Justin Watkins (D)  54.4%  16,700

 

State Assembly – Dist. 36

 66 of 66 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Dennis Hof (Lib.)  39.2%  10,675
 James Oscarson (R)  60.8%  16,531

 

State Assembly – Dist. 37

 54 of 54 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Sean Lyttle (D)  47.5%  14,561
 Jim Marchant (R)  52.5%  16,085

 

State Assembly – Dist. 38

 50 of 50 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Wendy Cochran (NPD)  3.7%  983
 George Dini (D)  24.3%  6,545
 Justin Smith (IAP)  4.5%  1,200
 Robin Titus (R)  67.5%  18,157

 

State Assembly – Dist. 39

 0 of 0 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Jim Wheeler (R)  0%  0

 

State Assembly – Dist. 40

 44 of 44 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Michael Greedy (D)  33.3%  9,981
 Al Kramer (R)  59.5%  17,864
 John Wagner (IAP)  7.2%  2,173

 

State Assembly – Dist. 41

 32 of 32 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Sandra Jauregui (D)  53.2%  13,801
 Nick Phillips (R)  46.8% 12,119

 

State Assembly – Dist. 42

 26 of 26 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Irene Bustamante Adams (D)  63.5%  10,963
Howard Scheff (R)  36.5%  6,305

 

Clark County Commissioner – Dist. A

 165 of 226 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Steve Sisolak (D)  57.2%  64,350
Michael Thomas (R)  42.8%  48,135

 

Clark County Commissioner – Dist. B

 175 of 175 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Marilyn Kirkpatrick (D)  57.4%  63,830
Kevin Williams (R)  42.6%  47,428

 

Clark County Commissioner – Dist. C

 206 of 206 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Larry Brown (D)  58.2%  70,618
Stephen Sedlmeyer (R)  41.8%  50,767

 

Clark County Commissioner – Dist. D

 120 of 121 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Anthony Osnaya (R)  21.0%  12,763
Lawrence Weekly (D)  79.0%  47,919

 

Clark County Measure – Question 5

 0 of xx Precincts Reporting

Fuel Revenue Indexing

Pct.

Votes

 Yes  0%  0
 No  0%  0

 

Washoe County Commissioner – Dist. 1

 93 of 93 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Marsha Berkbigler (R)  55.3%  24,457
Levi Hooper (D)  44.7%  19,798

 

Washoe County Commissioner – Dist. 4

 0 of 0 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Vaughn Hartung (R)  0%  0

 

Reno City Council – Ward 1

 41 of 41 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Jenny Brekhus (NP)  53.4%  48,095
 Victor Salcido(NP)  46.6%  41,924

 

Reno City Council – Ward 3

 0 of 0 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Oscar Delgado (NP)  0%  0

 

Reno City Council – Ward 5

 0 of 0 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Neoma Jardon (NP)  0%  0

 

Reno City Council – At-Large

 197 of 197 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 David Bobzien (NP)  68.1%  57,825
 Sam Kumar (NP)  31.9%  27,056

 

Nevada Supreme Court – Seat A

1,853 of 1,883 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Jim Hardesty (NP)  70.7%  681,342
 None of these candidates (NPD)  29.3%  282,839

 

Nevada Supreme Court – Seat E

1,853 of 1,883 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Ron Parraquirre (NP)  70.7%  681,342
 None of these candidates (NPD)  29.3%  282,839

 

Nevada Court of Appeals – Seat 1

 1,853 of 1,883 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Jerry Tao (NP)  70.9%  694,817
 None of these candidates (NPD)  29.1%  271,094

 

Nevada Court of Appeals – Seat 2

 1,853 of 1,883 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Michael Gibbons (NP)  71.9%  694,817
 None of these candidates (NPD)  28.1%  270,094

 

Nevada Court of Appeals – Seat 3

 1,853 of 1,883 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Abbi Silver (NP)  71.5%  673,254
 None of these candidates (NPD)  28.5%  268,375

 

District Court – Dist. 8, Sept. 15

 1,118 of 1,118 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Bruce Gale (NP)  39.7%  236,430
 Joe Hardy (NP)  60.3%  359,251

 

District Court – Dist. 8, Sept. 20

 1,118 of 1,118 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Eric Johnson (NP)  56.1%  331,976
 Annette Levy (NP)  43.9%  259,470

 

Justice of the Peace 1 – Henderson

 162 of 1,118 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Sam Bateman (NP)  34.9%  37,367
 Michael Davidson (NP)  12.4%  13,290
 Harvey Gruber (NP)  10.0%  10,710
 Gayle Nathan (NP)  18.9%  20,255
 Jeffrey Posin (NP)  15.1%  16,120
 Shane Zeller (NP)  8.6%  9,209

 

Justice of the Peace 3 – Las Vegas

 777 of 777 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Harmony Letizia (NP)  54.3%  215,255
 Janiece Marshall (NP)  45.7%  180,812

 

Justice of the Peace 6 – Las Vegas

 777 of 777 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Rebecca Kern (NP)  59.7%  236,378
 Bita Yeager (NP)  40.3%  159,613

 

Justice of the Peace 7 – Las Vegas

 741 of 741 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Karen Bennett (NP)  65.3%  259,371
 Vinny Ginn (NP)  34.7%  138,043

 

Justice of the Peace 13 – Las Vegas

 792 of 1,118 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Shana Bachman (NP)  48.1%  190,002
 Suzan Baucum (NP)  51.9%  205,206

 

Nevada Board of Education – District 1

307 of 307 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Robert Blakely (NP)  50.7%  74,099
 Tim Hughes (NP)  49.3%  72,035

 

Nevada Board of Education – District 2

 643 of 643 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 David Carter (NP)  52.5%  137,593
 Pat Hickey (NP)  47.5%  124,472

 

Nevada Board of Education – District 3

 415 of 415 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Dave Hales (NP)  46.9%  114,965
 Felicia Ortiz (NP)  53.1%  130,410

 

Nevada Board of Education – District 4

 428 of 428 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Len Marciano (NP)  41.8%  86,201
 Mark Newburn (NP)  58.2%  122,858

 

Clark County School Dist. Trustee – District A

 189 of 189 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Richard Vaughan (NP)  47.2%  52,261
 Deanna Wright (NP)  52.8%  58,431

 

Clark County School Dist. Trustee – District E

 158 of 158 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Lola Brooks (NP)  52.0%  50,464
 Patrice Tew (NP)  48.0%  46,572

 

Nevada University Regents – District 6

 34 of 154 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Patrick Carter (NP)  60.6%  33,697
 Michael Wixom (NP)  39.4%  21,904

 

Nevada University Regents – District 9

 181 of 186 Precincts Reporting

Candidate

Pct.

Votes

 Carol Del Carlo (NP)  52.8%  44,503
 Sara Lafrance (NP)  47.2%  39,710

 

One Comment

Comments are closed.

More From CBS Las Vegas

Introducing Your New Podcast Network Play.it
New CBS Local Sports
Receive Our Daily News

Listen Live